CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 867564

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North Suite 115
Paramus, N.J. 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Diatrizoic Acid from West Germany Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated September 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Diatrizoic Acid, CAS 117- 96-4, also known as 3,5-Bis(acetylamino)-2-4,6-triiodobenzoic acid and 3,5-Diacetamido-2,4,6-triidobenzoic acid, will be 2924.29.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for the eo nominee provision of 3,5- Diacetamido-2,4,6-triidobenzoic acid. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. In your letter you inquired whether the item could be imported duty free under the temporary duty legislation provisions in subheadings 9902.29.01 and 9902.37.07. Diatrizoic acid is not a photographic coupler, therefore, it is not eligible for duty free status. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport